Lavender essential oil
Folk Remedies / / August 12, 2017
Lavender - an evergreen shrub of the family yasnotkovyh (Latin Lamiaceae.).The plant is a dense rounded bushes about 80 cm in height and up to 1 m in diameter.The flowers are collected in a inflorescence in the form of ears bluish-purple color with a pleasant tang.
Rhode Lavender includes about 30 species.For therapeutic purposes, is used primarily Lavandula angustifolia.
angustifolia Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia), other names - real lavender (Lavandula Vera), medicinal lavender (Lavandula officinalis).This variety of lavender has a pleasant aroma, which most of us associate the smell bags of dry flowers for flavoring clothes and tools from moths.
Homeland Lavandula angustifolia - the Mediterranean coast.In nature, found in the Canary Islands, in the north and east Africa, southern Europe, India and Arabia.Cultural forms are grown all over the world.
essential oil extracted from inflorescences collected during the mass flowering., Recycle about 100 kg of raw material to obtain 1 kg of lavender oi
lavender oil composition
Oil is composed of 300 organic compounds.The main components are linalyl acetate, esters of L-linalool lavandulilatsetat and terpinene-4-ol.Exquisite aroma of lavender oil gives the combination of multiple components: alpha-pinene, alpha-tuyen, camphene, Sabine, myrcene, alpha-terpinene, limonene, cymene, ocimene, terpinolene, borneol, lavandulol, neroli, bornylacetate, kariofillenoksid, coumarin, and other elements.
proportion of components varies depending on growing conditions and weather factors.For example, after a hot dry summer oil contains more esters, lavender from the highlands is always more saturated esters than grown at low altitudes.
properties of lavender oil
- Lavender oil - an excellent tool for the treatment of burns (domestic or solar).Due to its composition it has both antiseptic and analgesic effect.It promotes rapid healing without scarring.
- oil is widely used in cosmetology .Lavender has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, so copes with many skin problems and a pleasant aroma allows it to fit well in a variety of creams and care lotions.Lavender oil prevents the growth of bacteria, controls the secretion of sebum and helps rapid healing of acne without leaving scars and blemishes.Stimulates skin cell renewal.
- bactericidal and antiseptic properties of lavender allow it to effectively fight infections.Oil is used for colds, sore throat, inflammation of the sinuses, cough and flu.
- Lavender has antispasmodic effects, so perfectly relieves muscle, joint and headaches, as well as the pain and swelling of the tissues with bruises.
- oil has diuretic and choleretic properties .
- Has anticonvulsant, sedative effect, improves cerebral blood circulation, tones the heart muscle .It helps reduce blood pressure.
- beneficial effect on the nervous system.Lavender oil - the perfect remedy for insomnia in adults and children alike.
- Lavender oil repels insects and is an antidote for bites of poisonous snakes.